Skip to content
2023 Ford Explorer Platinum, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2023 Ford Explorer Platinum

SUV · 400 hp · 20–21 mpg combined

Sticker from
$54,220Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$38,718Median across 202 listings
Below sticker
$15,502The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

400 hp20–21 mpg combinedAWD / RWD

Good

  • 400-hp turbo engine
  • 5,600-lb max towing
  • 14-speaker audio system
  • Ventilated front seats

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 20 mpg AWD
  • Moonroof option costs $1,695

The 2023 Ford Explorer Platinum is a gas SUV with a 400-hp 3.0L 6-cylinder turbo engine and 10-speed automatic transmission.

Rear-wheel drive returns an EPA-estimated 21 mpg combined, while all-wheel drive returns 20 mpg combined. Maximum towing is 5,600 lbs.

The cabin seats 6 and provides 18.2 cu ft of cargo space. Standard comfort features include leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel, three-zone climate control and a power-folding split-bench third row. Entertainment equipment includes Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and a 980-watt Bang & Olufsen system with 14 speakers and 1 subwoofer.

Standard driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and front, side and rear-view cameras. The original MSRP was $54,220 with rear-wheel drive and $56,220 with all-wheel drive. The original factory warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles for basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles for the powertrain.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $15,502 under sticker.

That is the median across 202 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 42 days.

202 listings42 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

34 factory options, from $40 to $1,995.

Dual-Headrest DVD Rear Seat Entertainment System$1,995
Dual Panel Moonroof$1,695
Premium Technology Package$1,295
Technology Package$995
Class IV Trailer Tow Package$545
Safe Deposit - Console Vault$400
Active Park Assist 2.0$355
Roof-Rail Crossbars$350
All-Weather Floor Mats w/Carpet Mats$200
Splash Guards$180
Cargo Area Management System$165
Cargo Mat$160
Cargo Organizer - Large$100
All-Weather Floor Liners - Third Row w/Second Row Bench Seats$95
All-Weather Floor Liners - Third Row w/Second Row Captain's Chairs$95
Engine Block Heater$90
Cargo Organizer - Standard$90
Wheel Lock Kit$80
Smoker's Package$75
Roadside Assistance Kit$70
First Aid Kit$50
Daytime Running Lights (Fleet)$45
Cargo Organizer - Soft-Sided Cooler Bag w/Adjustable Carrying Strap & Ford Logo$40
4G LTE Wi-Fi Hotspot Credit−$20
SecuriCode Delete−$45
Rear Auxiliary Controls Credit−$100
B&O Sound System by Bang & Olufsen w/HD Radio - Reduced Capacity Amplifier−$100
Second Row Heated Seat Controls Credit−$100
2nd Row Bench—
50-State Emissions System—
Cosmetic Non-Functioning Fog Lamp Credit—
Equipment Group 601A—
Hands-Free Liftgate Delete—
License Plate Bracket—

Which Explorer is right for you?

Ten trims, $36,760 to $54,220. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: all-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

400hp3.0L six-cylinder turbo
415lb-ftTorque
20–21mpgCombined · 18 city · 24–26 highway
AWD / RWD10-speed automatic
6Seats
18.2 cu ftCargo volume
4,727 lbsCurb weight
5,600 lbsMax towing

136 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Ebony
  • Light Sandstone

Both premium leather.

9 factory paints

  • Star White Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Forged Green Metallic
  • Atlas Blue Metallic
  • Agate Black Metallic
  • Stone Blue Metallic
  • Iconic Silver Metallic
  • Carbonized Gray Metallic
  • Jewel Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
  • Rapid Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat

8 of the 9 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

15 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2023 Explorer.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Explorer cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Explorer Platinum.