Skip to content
2021 Subaru Ascent Limited, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2021 Subaru Ascent Limited

SUV · 260 hp · 22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$39,595Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

260 hp22 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • 5,000-lb max towing
  • Eight-seat cabin
  • All-wheel drive
  • 260-hp turbo engine
  • EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined

Watch for

  • 17.8 cu ft cargo
  • $2,950 technology package

The 2021 Subaru Ascent Limited is an eight-seat SUV with all-wheel drive.

Its 2.4L turbo 4-cylinder engine produces 260 hp and works with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 5,000 lbs, cargo volume is 17.8 cu ft, and fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined. The original MSRP was $39,595.

Standard cabin features include leather upholstery, heated front and rear seats, a heated steering wheel, three-zone climate control and an 8-way power driver seat. Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, adaptive cruise control, a rearview camera, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert and blind-spot and lane-departure warnings are also standard. The manual-folding split-bench third row adds seating flexibility.

The 8-Passenger Technology Package was $2,950. Other factory options included the $499 Trailer Hitch and $575 Rockford Fosgate Audio Upgrade. The original factory warranty covered the basic warranty for 36 months or 36,000 miles and the powertrain for 60 months or 60,000 miles. This model year has 2 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

44 factory options, from $33 to $2,950.

8-Passenger Technology Package$2,950
7-Passenger Technology Package$2,950
Popular Package #2A$989
Popular Package #4$963
Popular Package #2$804
Rockford Fosgate Audio Upgrade$575
Trailer Hitch$499
Cargo Separator$445
Body Side Molding Crystal Black Silica$272
Body Side Molding - Magnetite Gray Metallic$272
Body Side Molding - Crystal White Pearl$272
Body Side Molding - Ice Silver Metallic$272
Body Side Molding - Cinnamon Brown Pearl$272
Body Side Molding - Abyss Blue Pearl$272
Body Side Molding - Crimson Red Pearl$272
Black Wheel Lug Nut and Lock Set$256
Auto-Dimming Exterior Mirror w/Approach Light$241
USB Charging Ports$230
Footwell Illumination Kit$229
Aero Crossbar Set$201
Cargo Cover$201
LED Upgrade - Map and Reading Lights$185
Splash Guards$175
Door Edge Guards - Brilliant Bronze Metallic$162
Door Edge Guards - Ice Silver Metallic$162
Door Edge Guards - Crystal Black Silica$162
Door Edge Guards - Abyss Blue Pearl$162
Door Edge Guards - Cinnamon Brown Pearl$162
Door Edge Guards - Magnetite Gray Metallic$162
Door Edge Guards - Crystal White Pearl$162
Door Edge Guards - Crimson Red Pearl$162
Door Scuff Protector$156
Rear Bumper Cover$155
Alaska Destination Charge$150
Side Sill Plate$135
Rear Seatback Protector - 3rd Row Bench$133
All-Weather Floor Liners$132
Cargo Tray$101
Alloy Wheel Locks$82
Cargo Net$81
Windshield Sunshade$76
3rd Row Sunshade$52
Cupholder Insert$33
Standard Model—

Which Ascent is right for you?

Four trims, $32,295 to $45,445. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $5,850, from Limited to Touring.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, continuously variable automatic.

260hp2.4L four-cylinder turbo
277lb-ftTorque
22mpgCombined · 20 city · 26 highway
AWDcontinuously variable-speed automatic
8Seats
17.8 cu ftCargo volume
4,499 lbsCurb weight
5,000 lbsMax towing

133 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Warm Ivory
  • Slate Black

Both leather.

8 factory paints

  • Brilliant Bronze Metallic
  • Crystal Black Silica
  • Crimson Red Pearl
  • Magnetite Gray Metallic
  • Ice Silver Metallic
  • Cinnamon Brown Pearl
  • Crystal White Pearl
  • Abyss Blue Pearl

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2021 Ascent.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Ascent cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Ascent Limited.