Skip to content
2021 Ford Mustang Mach-E GT, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2021 Ford Mustang Mach-E GT

Hatchback · 480 hp · 84 MPGe combined

Sticker from
$59,900Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

480 hp84 MPGe combinedAWD

Good

  • 480 hp
  • EPA-estimated 270-mile range
  • All-wheel drive
  • Bang & Olufsen speakers

Watch for

  • 10.3-hour 240V charge
  • Performance package adds $5,000

The 2021 Ford Mustang Mach-E GT is an electric hatchback with all-wheel drive, 480 hp and a 1-speed direct drive.

Its 88-kWh battery supports an EPA-estimated range of 270 miles and an EPA-estimated 84 MPGe combined. A 240V charge takes 10.3 hours. The original MSRP was $59,900.

Standard cabin equipment includes heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, dual-zone front climate control, wireless charging and Android Auto/Apple CarPlay. The audio system has Bang & Olufsen speakers, 9 total speakers and 1 subwoofer. Driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross traffic alert, a rearview camera, and front and rear parking sensors.

The $5,000 GT Performance Edition Package and $1,300 Panoramic Fixed-Glass Roof were available. The original factory warranty covered the EV battery for 96 months or 100,000 miles, while the basic warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles. Powertrain and roadside coverage each extended to 60 months or 60,000 miles.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

7 factory options, from $240 to $5,000.

GT Performance Edition Package$5,000
Ford Co-Pilot360 Active 2.0$1,900
Panoramic Fixed-Glass Roof$1,300
Interior Protection Package$240
88kWh Usable Capacity Extended Range High-Voltage Battery—
Equipment Group 400A—
Front License Plate Bracket—

Which Mustang Mach-E is right for you?

Five trims, $42,895 to $59,900. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 1-speed direct drive.

480hpHorsepower
600lb-ftTorque
84MPGeCombined
AWD1-speed direct drive
270 miEPA range
88 kWhBattery capacity
10.3 hrCharge time (240V)
5Seats
34.4 cu ftCargo volume

119 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Performance Gray
  • Black Onyx

Both leatherette.

8 factory paints

  • Rapid Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
  • Cyber Orange Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Shadow Black
  • Dark Matter Gray Metallic
  • Space White
  • Iconic Silver
  • Star White Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Grabber Blue

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover5out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2021 Mustang Mach-E.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
EV battery
8 yr / 100,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Mustang Mach-E cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Mustang Mach-E GT.