Skip to content
2021 Ford Explorer ST, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2021 Ford Explorer ST

SUV · 400 hp · 20 mpg combined

Sticker from
$49,000Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

400 hp20 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • 400-hp turbo 6-cylinder
  • 5,600-lb max towing
  • All-wheel drive
  • Six seats

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 20 mpg combined
  • Manual-folding third-row seats
  • Rear entertainment costs $1,995

The 2021 Ford Explorer ST combines a 400-hp 3.0L turbo 6-cylinder with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission and all-wheel drive. Maximum towing is 5,600 lbs, while fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 20 mpg combined. The cabin seats 6 and provides 18.2 cu ft of cargo space.

Standard equipment includes leather sport front seats, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel and three-zone climate control. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, along with a rearview camera, rear parking sensors, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert and a pre-collision safety system. The third-row bench has a manually folding seatback.

The original MSRP was $49,000. Available equipment included the $1,295 Premium Technology Package, $1,595 ST High-Performance Pack, $1,695 Dual Panel Moonroof and $1,995 Dual-Headrest DVD Rear Seat Entertainment System. The original factory warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles for basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles for the powertrain and roadside coverage.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

22 factory options, from $70 to $4,995.

Equipment Group 401A$4,995
Dual-Headrest DVD Rear Seat Entertainment System$1,995
Dual Panel Moonroof$1,695
ST High-Performance Pack$1,595
Premium Technology Package$1,295
ST Street Pack$995
Outfitters Bike - Front Loader$935
Outfitters Cargo - MegaWarrior$935
Outfitters Cargo - Skybox$935
Ford Co-Pilot 360 Assist+$895
2nd Row Bench$495
Roof-Rail Crossbars$325
Roof Rails$250
All-Weather Floor Mats w/Carpet Mats$200
Cargo Area Management System$165
Splash Guards$160
Cargo Mat$150
Engine Block Heater$90
Wheel Lock Kit$75
Smoker's Package$70
Equipment Group 400A—
License Plate Bracket—

Which Explorer is right for you?

Nine trims, $32,925 to $53,335. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

400hp3.0L six-cylinder turbo
415lb-ftTorque
20mpgCombined · 18 city · 24 highway
AWD10-speed shiftable automatic
6Seats
18.2 cu ftCargo volume
4,701 lbsCurb weight
5,600 lbsMax towing

127 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Ebony
  • Ebony

Leather/sueded microfiber or leather.

8 factory paints

  • Forged Green Metallic
  • Iconic Silver Metallic
  • Agate Black Metallic
  • Rapid Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
  • Atlas Blue Metallic
  • Carbonized Gray Metallic
  • Infinite Blue Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
  • Star White Metallic Tri-Coat

Safety and recalls

26 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2021 Explorer.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Explorer cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Explorer ST.