Skip to content
2021 Cadillac XT4 Premium Luxury, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2021 Cadillac XT4 Premium Luxury

SUV · 237 hp · 24–26 mpg combined

Sticker from
$39,795Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

237 hp24–26 mpg combinedFWD / AWD

Good

  • 237-hp turbo engine
  • 3,500-lb max towing
  • Leather seating standard
  • Available all-wheel drive
  • 26 mpg with front drive

Watch for

  • AWD returns 24 mpg
  • 22.5 cu ft cargo
  • Navigation costs $1,500

The 2021 Cadillac XT4 Premium Luxury is a gas SUV with seating for 5 and leather upholstery.

Both configurations use a 2.0L 4-cylinder turbo engine producing 237 hp through a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive are offered, with original MSRPs of $39,795 and $42,295, respectively.

The front-wheel-drive configuration is rated at 26 mpg combined, while the all-wheel-drive configuration is rated at 24 mpg combined. Cargo capacity with all seats in place is 22.5 cu ft, and maximum towing is 3,500 lbs for both configurations.

Standard equipment includes Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, 7 total speakers, dual-zone front climate control, keyless ignition, front and rear parking sensors, a rearview camera and 18 in. painted alloy wheels. Blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system and emergency braking assist are also standard. Available extras include a $1,500 embedded-navigation system, a $1,550 power glass dual-panel sunroof, a $300 Trailering Package and multiple 20 in. wheel choices.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

51 factory options, from $15 to $2,595.

Radiant Package$2,595
Rear Seat Infotainment System w/DVD Player$2,195
Comfort and Technology Preferred Package$2,100
20" Split 7-Spoke Alloy Wheels w/Midnight Metallic Finish$1,995
20" Split 7-Spoke Polished Alloy Wheels$1,995
Technology Package$1,650
Power Glass Dual Panel Sunroof$1,550
Cadillac User Experience w/Embedded Navigation$1,500
Enhanced Visibility Package$1,500
20" Dynamic 9-Spoke Alloy Wheels w/Diamond Cut/Medium Android Finish$1,100
Driver Assist Package$1,100
Comfort and Convenience Package$950
Neutral Density Tail Lamps$895
Bose Centerpoint Surround Sound Audio System$875
Cold Weather Package$850
Black Surround Grille w/Black Mesh$550
Galvano Surround Grille w/Galvano Finish$550
Driver Awareness Package$470
Premium Carpet Package$455
17" Steel Spare Wheel$350
Floor Liner Package$345
Bright Roof Rack Cross Rails$330
Illuminated Cargo Sill Plate$325
Trailering Package$300
Wireless Phone Charging$295
Interior Protection Package$295
Premium Carpeted Floor Mats$270
Powered Universal Tablet Holder$250
All-Weather Floor Liner$210
Black Premium Carpet Cargo Mat$205
Black Molded Front/Rear Splash Guards$190
Cargo Liner$185
Monochromatic Cadillac Emblem$175
All-Weather Floor Mats$160
Battery Protection Package$155
Sport Pedal Kit$150
Collapsible Cargo Area Organizer$145
Highway Safety Kit$130
Stainless Steel Door Sill Plates$125
110V Engine Block Heater$100
Wheel Locks$95
Horizontal Cargo Net$70
Vertical Cargo Net$70
Cadillac Edition First Aid Kit$50
Front License Plate Bracket$15
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Northeast Emissions—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which XT4 is right for you?

Three trims, $35,795 to $39,995. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $4,000, from Luxury to Premium Luxury.

The numbers.

Two configurations: front-wheel or all-wheel drive, 9-speed automatic.

237hp2.0L four-cylinder turbo
258lb-ftTorque
24–26mpgCombined · 22–24 city · 29–30 highway
FWD / AWD9-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
22.5 cu ftCargo volume
3,691–3,876 lbsCurb weight
5,181 lbsGVWR
3,500 lbsMax towing

128 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Light Platinum/Jet Black
  • Sedona/Jet Black
  • Jet Black

All leather.

9 factory paints

  • Twilight Blue Metallic
  • Stellar Black Metallic
  • Crystal White Tricoat
  • Radiant Silver Metallic
  • Autumn Metallic
  • Infrared Tintcoat
  • Shadow Metallic
  • Garnet Metallic
  • Wave Metallic

8 of the 9 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2021 XT4.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
6 yr / 70,000 mi
Rust
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Roadside
6 yr / 70,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this XT4 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the XT4 Premium Luxury.