Skip to content
2019 BMW X5 xDrive50i, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2019 BMW X5 xDrive50i

SUV · 456 hp · 19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$75,750Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

38 factory options, from $150 to $3,950.

Off-Road Package$3,950
M Sport Package$3,800
Dynamic Handling Package$3,650
Bowers & Wilkins Diamond Surround Sound System$3,400
Night Vision w/Pedestrian Detection$2,300
Rear-Seat Entertainment Professional$2,200
Executive Package$2,050
22" M Double-Spoke Bi-Color Wheels w/Performance Tires Non Run-Flat$1,900
Driving Assistance Professional Package$1,700
21" Y-Spoke Bi-Color Wheels w/Performance Run-Flat Tires$1,550
21" Y-Spoke Orbit Grey Wheels w/Performance Run-Flat Tires$1,550
Premium Package 2$1,350
Comfort Handling Package$1,300
Luxury Seating Package$1,200
Leather Dashboard$1,200
Integral Active Steering$1,150
Head-up Display$1,100
Icon Adaptive LED Headlights w/Laserlight$1,000
2-Axle Air Suspension$1,000
21" M Y-Spoke Bi-Color Wheels w/Performance Run-Flat Tires$950
Active Cruise Control$800
Parking Assistance Package$700
Glass Controls$650
Alcantara Headliner in Upholstery Color$650
M Sport Brakes$650
Soft-Close Automatic Doors$600
20" V-Spoke Wheels w/All-Season Run-Flat Tires$600
Trailer Hitch$550
Luggage-Compartment Package$450
Aluminum Running Boards$400
Front and Rear Heated Seats$350
Remote Engine Start$300
Heated Front Seats Armrests and Steering Wheel$250
Rear Manual Side Window Shades$250
Gesture Control$190
Acoustic Glass$150
Space-Saver Spare$150
20" M Star-Spoke Bi-Color Wheels w/All-Season Run-Flat Tires—

Which X5 is right for you?

Two trims, $60,700 to $75,750. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $15,050, from xDrive40i to xDrive50i.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

456hp4.4L eight-cylinder turbo
479lb-ftTorque
19mpgCombined · 17 city · 22 highway
AWD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
33.9 cu ftCargo volume
5,170 lbsCurb weight
6,460 lbsGVWR
7,200 lbsMax towing
871 lbsMax payload

142 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

10 interiors

  • Black Extended Merino
  • Black Vernasca
  • Coffee Extended Merino
  • Ivory White Extended Merino
  • Canberra Beige Vernasca
  • Cognac Vernasca
  • Coffee Vernasca
  • Ivory White Vernasca
  • Amarone/Black Extended Merino
  • Tartufo Extended Merino

Premium leather or leather.

13 factory paints

  • Phytonic Blue Metallic
  • Sunstone Metallic
  • Carbon Black Metallic
  • Arctic Grey Metallic
  • Alpine White
  • Ruby Black Metallic
  • Mineral White Metallic
  • Ametrin Metallic
  • Pyrite Brown Metallic
  • Terra Brown Metallic
  • Black Sapphire Metallic
  • Dark Graphite Metallic
  • Jet Black

8 of the 13 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

13 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2019 X5.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Maintenance
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this X5 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the X5 xDrive50i.