Skip to content
2017 Land Rover Range Rover Sport SE, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2017 Land Rover Range Rover Sport SE

SUV · 340 hp · 19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$65,650Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

34 factory options, from $51 to $9,000.

SVO Premium Paint$9,000
SVO Paint$4,000
7-Seater Deployable Side Step Package$3,612
5-Seater Deployable Side Step Package$3,612
21" 5 Split Spoke Wheels - Style 507$3,000
Third Row Seating Package$2,750
Drive Pro Package$2,500
Climate Comfort and Visibility Package$2,200
Rear Seat Entertainment System$2,000
Extra Duty Package$1,750
Fixed Side Step Package$1,485
Range Rover Sport Tow Package$1,445
Vision and Convenience Package$1,400
Fixed Panoramic Glass Roof w/Power Blind$1,400
Head-Up Display$1,300
Adaptive Cruise Control w/Queue Assist and Intelligent Emergency Braking$1,295
Black Roof Rails - Installed$1,154
Meridian Premium Audio Package$1,100
Park Assist$900
Drive Package$900
Surround Camera System$800
Tow Package (5+2 Seating)$650
19" 5 Split Spoke Satin Dark Grey Finish Wheels - Style 501$600
Protection Pack$537
Advanced Tow Assist$400
Ebony Morzine Headlining$350
Full Size Spare Tire$310
360 Degree Parking Aid$300
Wheel Lock Package$215
60/40 Rear Seats w/Load Through$100
Land Rover Car Care Valet Package$51
20" 5 Split Spoke Wheels - Style 520—
Heated Windshield w/Heated Washer Jets—
Smokers Pack—

Which Range Rover Sport is right for you?

Nine trims, $65,650 to $111,350. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

340hp3.0L six-cylinder supercharged
332lb-ftTorque
19mpgCombined · 17 city · 23 highway
4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
27.7 cu ftCargo volume
4,661 lbsCurb weight
7,716 lbsMax towing

118 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Espresso/Almond
  • Ebony

Both leather.

55 factory paints

  • Aintree Green Metallic
  • Meribel White Pearl Satin Matte
  • Narvik Black
  • Aruba Premium Metallic
  • Kaikoura Stone Metallic
  • Windward Grey Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Rio Gold Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Spectral Blue ChromaFlair Satin Matte
  • Balmoral Blue Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Spectral Blue ChromaFlair Gloss
  • Loire Blue Metallic
  • Meribel White Pearl Gloss
  • Borealis Black Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Mescalito Black Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Silicon Silver Premium Metallic
  • Scafell Grey Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Zanzibar Metallic
  • Carpathian Grey Premium Metallic
  • Waitomo Grey Premium Metallic
  • Indus Silver Metallic
  • Rio Gold Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Ruffina Red Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Mescalito Black Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Corris Grey Metallic
  • British Racing Green Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Madagascar Orange Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Farallon Black Premium Metallic
  • Bosphorus Grey Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Spectral British Racing Green ChromaFlair Gloss
  • Verbier Silver Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Balmoral Blue Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Fuji White
  • Valloire White Paint Pearl Gloss
  • Valloire White Pearl Satin Matte
  • Bosphorus Grey Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Spectral British Racing Green ChromaFlair Satin Matte
  • Camargue Red Tinted Clearcoat
  • Santorini Black Metallic
  • Ruffina Red Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Verbier Silver Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Yulong White Metallic
  • Flux Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Scafell Grey Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Spectral Racing Red ChromaFlair Gloss
  • Ligurian Black Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Windward Grey Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Flux Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • British Racing Green Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Borealis Black Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Firenze Red Metallic
  • Ligurian Black Ultra Metallic Satin Matte
  • Spectral Racing Red ChromaFlair Satin Matte
  • Madagascar Orange Ultra Metallic Gloss
  • Montalcino Red Metallic
  • Scotia Grey Metallic

8 of the 55 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

6 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2017 Range Rover Sport. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
6 yr
Roadside
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Range Rover Sport cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Range Rover Sport SE.