Skip to content
2016 Ram 3500 Tradesman, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2016 Ram 3500 Tradesman

Truck (Regular Cab) · 383 hp

Sticker from
$32,285Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

54 factory options, from $50 to $8,995.

6.7L I6 Cummins Turbo Diesel Engine$8,995
Aisin 6-Speed AS69RC Heavy Duty Automatic Transmission$2,595
Auto Level Rear Air Suspension$1,595
6.4L V8 Mid Duty HEMI MDS Engine$1,395
RamBox Cargo Management System$1,295
Chrome Appearance Group$895
Uconnect 5.0$760
Popular Equipment Group$695
Wheel To Wheel Side Steps$600
Chrome Tubular Side Steps$525
Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$500
Spray In Bedliner$475
MOPAR Black Tubular Side Steps$425
5th Wheel/Gooseneck Towing Preparatory Group$400
Dual Alternators Rated AT 440 Amps$395
Dual Alternators Rated AT 380 Amps$395
Upfitter Electronic Module (VSIM)$325
Trailer Brake Control$280
Add Full Size Spare Tire$250
ParkSense Rear Park Assist System$250
LT275/70R18E Outline White Lettering On/Off Road Tires$225
ParkView Rear Back-up Camera$200
Entire Fleet Key Alike (Frequency 8)$195
Single Disc Remote CD Player$195
Entire Fleet Key Alike (Frequency 6)$195
Entire Fleet Key Alike (Frequency 7)$195
Entire Fleet Key Alike (Frequency 5)$195
DOT Certified Roadside Safety Kit$150
Auxiliary Switches - Instrument Panel Mounted$130
220 Amp Alternator$100
LED Bed Lighting$100
Front & Rear Rubber Floor Mats$95
Cold Weather Group$90
Engine Block Heater$90
180 Amp Alternator$85
Clearance Lamps$80
Smoker's Group$60
4.10 Rear Axle Ratio$50
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Pickup Box Delete−$400
3.73 Rear Axle Ratio—
50 State Emissions—
6-Speed Automatic 68RFE Transmission—
6-Speed Manual G56 Transmission—
California Emissions—
Cloth 40/20/40 Bench Seat—
Delete Carpet—
Federal Emissions—
Tradesman Quick Order Package 22A—
Tradesman Quick Order Package 26A—
Tradesman Quick Order Package 28A—
Tradesman Quick Order Package 2EA—
Tradesman Quick Order Package 2FA—
Work Grade Vinyl 40/20/40 Bench Seat—

Which 3500 is right for you?

Seven trims, $32,285 to $56,675. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Six configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic.

383hp5.7L eight-cylinder
400lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD6-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,020–6,848 lbsCurb weight
10,100–11,300 lbsGVWR
17,240–31,210 lbsMax towing
3,931–4,480 lbsMax payload

90 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Black/Diesel Gray
  • Black/Diesel Gray

Vinyl or cloth.

31 factory paints

  • Low Vol National Safety Yellow
  • Detonator Yellow Clear Coat
  • Black Forest Green Pearl Coat
  • Brilliant Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Hills Green
  • Timberline Green Pearl Coat
  • School Bus Yellow
  • Omaha Orange
  • Bright Red
  • Yellow
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Dark Brown
  • Light Green
  • Power Tan
  • Blue Streak Pearl Coat
  • Agriculture Red
  • Bright Silver Metallic Clear Coat
  • Flame Red Clear Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat
  • Luxury Brown Pearl Coat
  • Maximum Steel Metallic Clear Coat
  • Midnight Blue Pearl Coat
  • Construction Yellow
  • Tree Green
  • Robin Egg Blue
  • Black Clear Coat
  • Bright Green
  • Light Cream
  • Holland Blue
  • True Blue Pearl Coat

8 of the 31 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

16 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2016 3500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 3500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 3500 Tradesman.