Skip to content
2015 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LT, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2015 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LT

Truck (Regular Cab) · 360 hp

Sticker from
$36,365Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

360 hpRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 19,600-lb max towing
  • 7,180-lb max payload
  • 360 hp
  • Rear- or four-wheel drive

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone front air conditioning
  • Duramax engine adds $7,195

The 2015 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LT is a heavy-duty truck offered with regular, double and crew cabs.

Long-bed and short-bed configurations are included, along with rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive. Every configuration shown has a 360-hp 6.0L 8-cylinder engine and 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Maximum towing ranges from 13,000 to 19,600 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 4,050 to 7,180 lbs. The original MSRP ranged from $36,365 to $46,660. Standard equipment includes cloth seating, a 40-20-40 split front bench, cruise control, steering-wheel audio controls, power windows, remote keyless power door locks and heated mirrors. Available equipment included heated front seating, leather seating, Bose Sound, bed liners and the $7,195 Duramax 6.6L Turbodiesel V8 Engine.

The original factory warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles for basic coverage and 60 months or 100,000 miles for the powertrain. Roadside coverage also ran for 60 months or 100,000 miles.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

66 factory options, from $30 to $9,500.

Bi-Fuel Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) System$9,500
Duramax 6.6L Turbodiesel V8 Engine$7,195
LT Convenience Package$1,730
Allison 6-Speed Automatic Transmission$1,200
Leather Split Bench Seat$1,195
Front Cloth Bucket Seats$1,140
Chrome Essentials Package$1,135
Chrome Appearance Package$1,070
Hard Tri-Folding Tonneau w/Vinyl Cover$950
Bed Protection Package$845
6" Rectangular Tubular Chromed Assist Steps$750
6" Black Rectangular Tubular Assist Steps$700
Chevrolet MyLink Audio System w/8" Diagonal Color Touchscreen Navigation$695
4" Round Chrome Tubular Assist Steps$685
Z71 Off-Road Package$675
4" Round Black Tubular Assist Steps$630
Soft Folding Tonneau Cover$625
LT Plus Package$590
Vinyl Tonneau Cover$585
Metal Bed Storage Box$555
Bed Rug$535
Bose Sound$500
Spray-On Bed Liner$475
Cargo Convenience Package$435
Bed Liner$395
Side Curtain and Seat Mounted Side Impact Air Bags$395
Dual Alternators$380
Cargo Box Retractable Side Assist Step$360
Chrome Recovery Hooks$250
Heated Driver and Front Passenger Seating$250
Rear Under Seat Storage$230
Chrome Fuel Door$205
High Idle Switch$200
LT265/70R18E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
Carpeted Front and Rear Floor Mats$180
All Weather Floor Mats$160
Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$155
220-Amp Alternator$150
Skid Plate Package$150
Custom Sill Plates$145
Rubber Bed Mat$140
Polished Exhaust Tip$135
Auxiliary Battery w/730 Cold-Cranking Amps$135
Black Flat Splash Guards$130
Engine Block Heater$90
Tailgate Liner$80
Bed Net$60
4 Movable Upper Cargo Tie Downs$60
Console Insert Organizer Tray$60
LED Cargo Box Lighting$60
Smoked Amber Roof Marker Lamps$55
Cold Weather Grille Cover$55
Front Console Organizer$45
5th-Wheel Trailer Wiring Equipment$35
Roof Mounted Lamp Provision$30
Rear Bumper Delete−$610
Body Color Molded Splash Guards—
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Driver 10-Way Power Seat Adjuster—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Graphite Rubberized Vinyl Floor Covering—
Northeast Emissions—
State-Specific Emissions Override—
Vortec 6.0L Hardened SFI Gaseous V8 Engine—

Which Silverado 3500 HD is right for you?

Four trims, $33,380 to $51,580. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

14 configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic.

360hp6.0L eight-cylinder
380lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD6-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
5,958–7,229 lbsCurb weight
10,400–13,500 lbsGVWR
13,000–19,600 lbsMax towing
4,050–7,180 lbsMax payload

108 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

4 interiors

  • Jet Black/Dark Ash
  • Cocoa/Dune
  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Cloth or leather.

12 factory paints

  • Summit White
  • Silver Ice Metallic
  • Brownstone Metallic
  • Tungsten Metallic
  • Blue Granite Metallic
  • Black
  • Blue Topaz Metallic
  • Deep Ruby Metallic
  • Deep Ocean Blue Metallic
  • Victory Red
  • Slate Gray Metallic
  • Rainforest Green Metallic

8 of the 12 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2015 Silverado 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Maintenance
2 yr / 24,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 3500 HD LT.