Skip to content
2015 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 High Country, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2015 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 High Country

Truck (Crew Cab) · 355 hp · 18–19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$47,575Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

52 factory options, from $45 to $2,995.

22" Chrome 6-Spoke Multi-Featured Design Wheels$2,995
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels$2,995
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels w/Black Inserts$2,995
6.2L EcoTec3 V8 w/Active Fuel Management, Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing$2,495
Rear Seat Entertainment Package$1,495
Power Glass Sunroof$995
High Country Premium Package$950
Hard Tri-Folding Tonneau w/Vinyl Cover$950
Bed Protection Package$845
Driver Alert Package$845
6" Black Rectangular Tubular Assist Steps$700
4" Round Chrome Tubular Assist Steps$685
4" Round Black Tubular Assist Steps$630
Soft Folding Tonneau Cover$625
Vinyl Tonneau Cover$585
Metal Bed Storage Box$555
Bed Rug$535
Cargo Convenience Package$435
Bed Liner$395
Cargo Box Retractable Side Assist Step$360
Body Color Molded Splash Guards$250
Integrated Trailer Brake Controller$230
Rear Under Seat Storage$230
Chrome Fuel Door$205
P275/55R20 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
Carpeted Floor Mats$180
All-Weather Floor Mats$160
Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$155
Rubber Bed Mat$140
Black Flat Splash Guards$130
LED Cargo Box Lighting$125
E85 FlexFuel Capable$100
Engine Block Heater$90
Tailgate Liner$80
Interior Driver Assist Handle$80
Bed Net$60
Console Insert Organizer Tray$60
Wheel Locks$55
Front Console Organizer$45
BVQ 6" Chrome Tubular Rectangular Assist Step Delete−$700
3.23 Rear Axle Ratio—
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Chrome Recovery Hooks—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front and Rear Black Bow-Tie Emblems—
Front License Plate Bracket—
Northeast Emissions—
P285/45R22 SL 110H All-Terrain Blackwall Tires—
Spray-On Bedliner Delete—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Silverado 1500 is right for you?

Seven trims, $26,105 to $47,575. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Four configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic.

355hp5.3L eight-cylinder
383lb-ftTorque
18–19mpgCombined · 16 city · 22–23 highway
RWD / 4WD6-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
5,073–5,359 lbsCurb weight
6,900–7,100 lbsGVWR
9,400–9,700 lbsMax towing
1,710–1,800 lbsMax payload

129 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Saddle

Leather.

6 factory paints

  • White Diamond Tricoat
  • Brownstone Metallic
  • Deep Ocean Blue Metallic
  • Rainforest Green Metallic
  • Black
  • Deep Ruby Metallic

Safety and recalls

11 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2015 Silverado 1500.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Maintenance
2 yr / 24,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 1500 High Country.