Skip to content
2014 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

Render shows the 2013 model

2014 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck

Truck (Regular Cab) · 322 hp

Sticker from
$31,305Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

44 factory options, from $35 to $7,195.

Duramax 6.6L Turbodiesel V8 Engine$7,195
Allison 1000 6-Speed Automatic Transmission$1,200
Hard Tonneau Cover w/Premium Cloth Cover$980
Hard Tonneau Cover w/Vinyl Cover$880
Chromed 6" Oval Tubular Assist Steps$700
Soft Tonneau Cover$605
Soft Cloth Folding Tonneau Cover$590
Diamond Patterned Steel Side Storage Box$550
On The Job Package$530
Chromed 3" Round Tubular Assist Steps$505
Spray-On Bed Liner$475
Head Curtain Airbags$395
Skid Resistant Bedliner$380
OnStar$295
Protection Package$290
Dual 125-Amp Alternators$270
Bluetooth for Phone Package$230
Wheel Theft-Deterrent Security System$220
Solar-Ray Deep-Tinted Glass$200
High Idle Switch$200
SiriusXM Satellite Radio$195
AM/FM Stereo w/MP3 Compatible CD Changer$170
Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$160
LT265/70R18E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$150
All-Weather Front and Rear Floor Mats$150
Bed Rail Protectors$150
Rubber Bed Mat$140
Heavy Duty Auxiliary Battery$135
3.73 Axle Ratio$100
Carpeted Floor Covering w/Vinyl Front and Rear Floormats$100
Engine Block Heater$90
160-Amp Alternator$75
Smoked Amber Roof Marker Lamps$55
Winter Covers for Diesel Engine$55
5th-Wheel Trailer Wiring Equipment$35
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front License Plate Bracket—
Northeast Emissions—
Rear Bumper Delete—
State-Specific Emissions Override—
Work Truck Equipment Group—

Which Silverado 3500 HD is right for you?

Three trims, $31,305 to $44,355. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $10,190, from LT to LTZ.

The numbers.

Ten configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic.

322hp6.0L eight-cylinder
380lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD6-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
5,775–7,111 lbsCurb weight
10,400–13,400 lbsGVWR
13,000–18,000 lbsMax towing
4,109–7,222 lbsMax payload

94 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Dark Titanium
  • Dark Titanium

Cloth or vinyl.

9 factory paints

  • Deep Ruby Metallic
  • Blue Topaz Metallic
  • Victory Red
  • Black
  • Blue Granite Metallic
  • Silver Ice Metallic
  • Mocha Steel Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Graystone Metallic

8 of the 9 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2014 Silverado 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Maintenance
2 yr / 24,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck.