Skip to content
2012 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD LTZ, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2012 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD LTZ

Truck (Crew Cab) · 360 hp

Sticker from
$39,925Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

37 factory options, from $35 to $7,195.

Duramax 6.6L Turbodiesel V8 Engine$7,195
Audio System w/Navigation$2,250
Rear Seat DVD Entertainment System$1,480
Allison 6-Speed Automatic Transmission$1,200
Power Glass Sunroof$995
20" Polished Forged Aluminum Wheels$850
Heated and Cooled Front Seats$650
LTZ Plus Package$605
Z71 Appearance Package$545
Rearview Camera System$450
Head Curtain Air Bags$395
LT265/70R18E All-Season Blackwall Spare Tire$360
AM/FM Radio w/6-Disc In-Dash CD Changer$300
Off-Road Suspension Package$295
Dual 125-Amp Alternators$270
Power Sliding Rear Window$250
Integrated Trailer Brake Controller$230
LT265/70R18E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
High Idle Switch$200
Auxiliary Heavy Duty Battery$135
4.10 Axle Ratio$100
Engine Block Heater$90
160-Amp Alternator$75
Winter Covers for Diesel Engine$55
Roof Marker Lamps$55
Power-Adjustable Camper-Style Exterior Mirrors$55
5th-Wheel Trailer Wiring Equipment$35
Pickup Box Delete−$920
California Emissions Override—
California Emissions Requirements—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front License Plate Bracket—
LT265/60R20E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires—
LTZ Equipment Group—
Northeast Emissions Requirements—
State Specific Emissions Override—

Which Silverado 2500 HD is right for you?

Three trims, $29,100 to $39,925. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $7,720, from LT to LTZ.

The numbers.

Eight configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic.

360hp6.0L eight-cylinder
380lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD6-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
6,027–6,595 lbsCurb weight
9,500–9,900 lbsGVWR
13,000 lbsMax towing
3,066–3,473 lbsMax payload

134 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

6 interiors

  • Light Titanium/Dark Titanium
  • Light Cashmere/Dark Cashmere
  • Ebony
  • Ebony
  • Light Titanium/Dark Titanium
  • Light Cashmere/Dark Cashmere

Premium leather or leather.

5 factory paints

  • Victory Red
  • Silver Ice Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Blue Granite Metallic
  • Black

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2012 Silverado 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 2500 HD LTZ.