Skip to content
2011 MINI Cooper Base, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2011 MINI Cooper Base

Hatchback · 121 hp · 31–32 mpg combined

Sticker from
$19,400Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

62 factory options, from $100 to $2,000.

Lounge Leather$2,000
John Cooper Works Package$2,000
Premium Package$1,750
MINI Connected w/Navigation$1,750
Punch Leather$1,500
Gravity Leather$1,500
STEPTRONIC Automatic Transmission$1,250
Sport Package$1,250
Cloth/Leather Cross Check$1,000
MINI Connected$1,000
Leather/Cloth$1,000
Convenience Package$750
Harman Kardon Premium Sound$750
17" Infinite Stream Spoke Wheels$750
17" Conical Spoke Wheels$750
Cold Weather Package$750
Anti-Theft Alarm System$500
Convertible Wind Deflector$500
Heated Seats$500
Sport Suspension$500
Comfort Access System$500
Xenon Headlights$500
Bluetooth and USB/iPod Adapter$500
Automatic Air Conditioning$500
Power Folding Mirrors$500
Park Distance Control$500
Auto-Dimming Rear View Mirror$250
Color Line Satellite Gray$250
MINI Yours Tattoo, Funky$250
MINI Yours Tattoo, Glorious$250
Chrome Line Interior$250
Auto-Dimming Exterior Mirrors$250
Foglights$250
Color Line Hot Chocolate Interior Trim$250
Rain Sensor and Auto Headlights$250
Center Armrest$250
Color Line Carbon Black$250
Color Line Polar Beige$250
Sport Seats$250
Chrome Line Exterior$250
Color Line Rooster Red Interior Trim$250
Interior Surface Body Color$250
Universal Garage Door Opener$250
Heated Mirrors and Washer Jets$100
Black Bonnet Stripes$100
Adaptive Light Control$100
White Bonnet Stripes$100
Retractable Headlight Washers$100
White Turn-Signal Lights$100
Rear Fog Lamp$100
Door Mirror Caps in Chrome$100
16" 4-Hole Circular Spoke Wheels—
All Season Tires—
Alloy Wheels in Black—
Black Headlight Housings—
Cloth—
Dynamic Traction Control—
Extended Decor Rings—
Interior Color Carbon Black—
Interior Color Polar Beige—
Leatherette—
White Alloy Wheels—

Which Cooper is right for you?

Three trims, $19,400 to $29,100. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $6,100, from S to John Cooper Works.

The numbers.

Three configurations: front-wheel drive, 6-speed manual.

121hp1.6L four-cylinder
114lb-ftTorque
31–32mpgCombined · 28–29 city · 35–37 highway
FWD6-speed manual
4Seats
5.7–17 cu ftCargo volume
2,535–2,712 lbsCurb weight
3,384–3,560 lbsGVWR

110 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

13 interiors

  • Lounge Hot Chocolate
  • Lounge Carbon Black
  • Polar Beige/Carbon Black
  • Carbon Black
  • Gravity Polar Beige
  • Rooster Red/Carbon Black
  • Cross Check Ice Blue/Carbon Black
  • Punch Carbon Black
  • Lounge Damson Red
  • Lounge Satellite Gray
  • Cross Check Toffee/Carbon Black
  • Checkered Carbon Black/Black
  • Lounge Classic Green

Leather or leather/cloth or leatherette or cloth.

15 factory paints

  • Pepper White
  • Interchange Yellow
  • White Silver Metallic
  • Ice Blue
  • Velvet Silver Metallic
  • Midnight Black Metallic
  • Horizon Blue Metallic
  • Sparkling Silver Metallic
  • Pure Silver Metallic
  • Chili Red
  • Spice Orange Metallic
  • Hot Chocolate Metallic
  • Laser Blue Metallic
  • Reef Blue Metallic
  • British Racing Green II

8 of the 15 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2011 Cooper. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Maintenance
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Cooper cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Cooper Base.